Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This privacy policy applies to FUEL AUTOTEK and associated entities and companies (us or we)

We comply with and are governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles which are included in the Act.

The Privacy Act (and this privacy policy) do not apply if you are an employee.

The type of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about customers (you).

Personal information is information which identifies you or is reasonably linked to you. This may include contact and payment information such as your name, email and actual address and telephone numbers. Vehicle information including make, model and registration number may be recorded and retained.

As a result of technology we may store information about how you accessed our website including but not limited to your IP address and the specific pages accessed by you.

In particular we may obtain and retain from you data from any wheel selector, e-newsletter and the online store.

Manner and purpose of collection of personal information

By interacting with us, in using this website and any other means of communication, you may be supplying us with personal information and we collect and store that information.

We will endeavour to only collect that personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Those functions and activities may include in providing you with credit and as such we may be required to collect and disclose your information to credit reporting bodies.

By operating a computer or other similar device including completing and or filling in forms for other screens provided on this website you expressly authorise us to store and use the information provided by you.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose personal information about you to the following types of entities if required in connection with the purposes listed above:

  • FUEL AUTOTEK and associated entities
  • our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
  • if we are providing you (or an entity related to you) with credit, CRBs, trade insurers and businesses assisting us with providing credit;
  • other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

How we hold personal information

Information received from you and from third parties about you may be held in a number of forms and we will take reasonable steps to protect your information, including from unauthorised access and disclosure.

If we no longer need your information and are permitted by law to do so we may destroy or delete your information.

Access to your personal information

You may ask us for access to your personal information, please direct any request to the Privacy Officer whose contact details are shown herein.

There may be times or occasions where we will be unable to give you access to your personal information including but not limited to threats or risks to health or public safety, impact on the privacy of another person, where we are not permitted by law, and/or where it relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and you.

We will attempt to respond in a reasonable time to your request.

Correction of personal information

We will take reasonable to correct your information if we believe it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or if you ask us to correct it.

How we deal with a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights

If you consider we have breached the Privacy Act in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by informing us in writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

You may also have rights under the Privacy Act which can be enforced by the Officer of Information Commissioner whose website is http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Direct marketing communications

At our discretion and in compliance with this policy we may employ your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we or associated entities may be offering. You may decide not to receive such direct marketing material; please inform us using the contact details below.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, however you can set your browser to deny access to those cookies but this may mean you are unable to fully access our website. Cookies enable us to track the pages you have visited; a cookie is a data file that is transferred to your computer when using the website.

Anonymity

Except where it is not practical and/or the law requires otherwise you:

  • do not have to identify yourself
  • may use a pseudonym

when you are dealing with or transacting with us.

The law, including a court or tribunal or law enforcement agency may require us to disclose your identity.

Variation of privacy policy

Any change to this privacy policy will be published on our website and such changes shall take effect as of date of publication.

Factors such as new laws and technology, change to our operations and business may necessitate such changes.

Contact details